Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
   

MDSearch.com Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to www.MDSearch.comand the online services offered by MDSearch.com (referred to as the “services” in this Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy explains how MD.Search.com handles your personal information and data. Your business and your trust are important to us, so we have made every effort to present our Privacy Policy in clear language that is easy to understand. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using MDSearch.com, including the services provided by MDSearch.com, you are indicating that you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the terms stated here, do not use www.MDSearch.comor the services available through our website. MDSearch.com may update this Privacy Policy at any time.

1. Registration of Information.

Our service requires a login in order to provide you with a personalized account and details about job opportunities if you are a job seeker, or details about job applicants if you are an employer posting job opportunities. When you register, you will be asked to provide certain information including, without limitation, a valid email address, your first and last names, and a password of your choosing (collectively referred to as your "Information" in this Privacy Policy). In addition to this Privacy Policy and any Terms of Use applicable to MDSearch.com, you understand and agree that MDSearch.com may disclose to third parties, on an anonymous basis, certain aggregate information contained in your registration application. MDSearch.com reserves the right to offer third party services and products to you based on the preferences that you identify in your registration and at any time thereafter. Those offers may be made by MDSearch.com or by third parties.

As a registered user (referred to as “User” in this Privacy Policy), you may be contacted by an MDSearch.com employee to verify your Information or to share your thoughts on your experience using our site.

2. Use of Content.

MDSearch.com collects your information in order to provide you with a service that allows you to maintain an online presence. Various features of MDSearch.com allow you to display your information to other Users of the site. MDSearch.com authorizes you to view and access User content available on the site for your personal use. The contents of MDSearch.com such as text, graphics, images, logos, button icons, software and other content are protected under United States copyright, trademark and other laws. Unauthorized use of this content may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. You may not sell or modify the content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use it in any way for any public or commercial purpose. The use of the MDSearch.com content on any other website or in a networked computer environment for any purpose is prohibited unless agreed to in writing by MDSearch.com.

If you are a job seeker, certain Users may pay MDSearch.com to obtain your information, in order to contact you and determine your level of interest in and qualification for open positions in which you have expressed an interest. MDSearch.com will not otherwise sell, lease or exchange your information with unregistered users of the site or other third parties in ways other than described in this Privacy Policy.

3. MDSearch.com Site Restrictions.

Users may not use MDSearch.com or any of its content (a) in violation of any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others, or violate the privacy, publicity or other personal rights of others, or (c) in a manner that is defamatory, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful. Users are also prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the MDSearch.com site, including, without limitation, engaging in any of the following activities: (i) accessing data not intended for such User or logging into a server or account which the User is not authorized to access; (ii) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization; (iii) attempting to interfere with service to any other User, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to any site, overloading, "flooding", "spamming", "mailbombing" or "crashing" a site or network; or (iv) forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or newsgroup posting. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability for the User. MDSearch.com will investigate occurrences or attempts at such violations and may notify, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting Users who are involved in such violations.

4. Specific Prohibited Uses.

Specific Prohibited Uses by Job Seekers

The job seeking and candidate database features may be used only for lawful purposes by individuals seeking employment and career information. MDSearch.com specifically prohibits any other use of the site, and all Users agree not to do any of the following, as applicable: (a) post or submit any incomplete, false or inaccurate biographical information or information that does not belong to the User; (b) send unsolicited mail or e-mail, make unsolicited phone calls or send unsolicited faxes regarding promotions and/or advertising of products or services to a User; (c) delete or revise any material posted by any other person or entity; (d) use or attempt to use any engine, software, tool, agent or other device or mechanism (including without limitation browsers, spiders, robots, avatars or intelligent agents), other than the search engine and search agents available from MDSearch.com and other than generally available third party web browsers (e.g., Safari, Google Chrome, Microsoft Explorer, etc.), to navigate or search MDSearch.com; (e) attempt to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any of the software comprising or in any way making up a part of the site; or (f) aggregate, copy or duplicate in any manner any of the content or information available from the site.

Specific Prohibited Uses by Employers

The job posting and candidate database features may be used only for lawful purposes by employers seeking candidates. MDSearch.com specifically prohibits any other use of the site, and all Users agree not to do any of the following, as applicable: (a) post jobs or content that contain any hyperlinks, "hidden" keywords or any keywords that are irrelevant to the job or otherwise misleading contained in a job posting; (b) use the candidate database for any purpose other than as an employer seeking candidates, including but not limited to using the information to sell or promote any products or services; (c) post any franchise, pyramid scheme, "club membership", distributorship or sales representative agency arrangement or other business opportunity which requires an up-front or periodic payment; (d) send unsolicited mail or e-mail, make unsolicited phone calls or send unsolicited faxes regarding promotions and/or advertising of products or services to a User; (e) delete or revise any material posted by any other person or entity; (f) use or attempt to use any engine, software, tool, agent or other device or mechanism (including without limitation browsers, spiders, robots, avatars or intelligent agents), other than the search engine and search agents available from MDSearch.com and other than generally available third party web browsers (e.g., Safari, Google Chrome, Microsoft Explorer, etc.), to navigate or search MDSearch.com; (g) attempt to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any of the software comprising or in any way making up a part of the site; or (h) aggregate, copy or duplicate in any manner any of the content or information available from the site.

5. Regulation of User Content.

MDSearch.com acts as a passive conduit for the online distribution and publication of profile information and has no obligation to screen communications or information in advance and is not responsible for screening, monitoring or verifying content posted by Users. However, MDSearch.com may review and delete any content that, in the sole judgment of MDSearch.com, violates this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, or any applicable law, rule or regulation, or is otherwise offensive or illegal, or harmful or threatening to the rights or safety of any User. MDSearch.com reserves the right to expel Users and prevent their further access to the site for violating this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use or applicable law, rule or regulation. MDSearch.com may take any action with respect to User content that it deems necessary or appropriate, in its sole discretion if it believes such content may create a liability for MDSearch.com or may cause MDSearch.com to lose (in whole or in part) the services of its ISPs or other suppliers. The following is a partial list of User content that is prohibited on MDSearch.com. The list below is for illustration only and is not a complete list of all prohibited User content. MDSearch.com prohibits, among other content, User content that:

  • is implicitly or explicitly offensive, such as User content that engages in, endorses or promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual;
  • harasses, incites harassment or advocates harassment of any group or individual;
  • involves the transmission of "junk mail", "chain letters," or unsolicited mass mailing or "spamming";
  • promotes or endorses false or misleading information or illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libelous;
  • promotes or endorses an illegal or unauthorized copy of another person's copyrighted work, such as providing or making available pirated computer programs or links to them, providing or making available information to circumvent manufacture-installed copy-protect devices, or providing or making available pirated music or other media or links to pirated music or other media files;
  • contains restricted or password only access pages, or hidden pages or images;
  • displays or links to pornographic, indecent or sexually explicit material of any kind;
  • provides or links to material that exploits people under the age of 18 in a sexual, violent or other manner, or solicits personal information from anyone under 18; or
  • provides instructional information about illegal activities or other activities prohibited by these Terms, including without limitation, making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone's privacy, or provides or creates computer viruses or pirates any media; or solicits passwords or personal identifying information from other Users.

MDSearch.com does not represent or guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of User content or any other communications posted by Users. MDSearch.com does not endorse any opinions expressed by Users. You acknowledge that any reliance on material posted by other Users will be at your own risk. You also acknowledge that any personally identifiable information that you choose to post to the site may be read, collected or used by other Users of the site, as well as other third parties. MDSearch.com is not responsible for the information that you choose to post to the site. MDSearch.com cannot guarantee that other Users have not made copies of and will not use such information outside of the purposes of this site.

 

6. Information Security.

MDSearch.com stores all User information in secure databases protected by a series of industry-standard access controls. Secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk-based encryption, firewalls and other measures are in place to help MDSearch.com protect your data. However, no company, including MDSearch.com, can fully eliminate security risks associated with transmitting personal information online. You do so at your own risk.

7. Third Party Payment Processors.

MDSearch.com uses a third party payment processor to assist in processing employers’ personally identifiable payment information securely. Such third party processor’s use of your personal information is governed by its privacy policy, which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this Privacy Policy. Payments are currently processed and managed using Authorize.net. You may access the privacy policy for Authorize.net here.

8. Registration and Password.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password. Please visit the login page on the MDSearch.com homepage for assistance with retrieving this information, should you need it.

9. Term and Termination.

This Privacy Policy will remain in full force and effect while you are a User on MDSearch.com at any level. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to pursue all of our legal remedies, including but not limited to deletion of your User content from the site and immediate termination of your registration with or ability to access MDSearch.com.

10. Safety of Minors and Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Our services are not directed to and may not be used by minors. In this Privacy Policy, “minors” refers to individuals under the age of majority in their place of residence and individuals under the age of 13 in the United States, in compliance with COPPA. MDSearch.com does not knowingly collect personal data from minors or allow them to register with MDSearch.com. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a minor, we will delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at customerservice@MDSearch.com.

11. Contact Us.

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you note inaccuracies with regards to information posted on MDSearch.com, please contact us by sending an e-mail to customerservice@MDSearch.com.

MDSearch.com Terms of Use

This Terms of Use is an agreement between you (the “User”) and MDSearch.com. We provide Users with access to certain Materials (as defined below) to allow Users to post and access information regarding certain job openings. This Terms of Use explains our obligation to you and your obligation to us.

MDSearch.com assumes no responsibility for any inaccuracies in regard to any information posted by registered Users of our site. Site Users accept all responsibility for information posted and retrieved. MDSearch.com has no control over the materials that are posted and we assume no responsibility for the consequence of any posted information. MDSearch.com is committed to respecting the privacy of our users. We strive to provide a safe, secure user experience. We have taken preventive measures to protect our users privacy and personal information. Please remember that if you post any of your personal information in public areas of MDSearch.com that information could be collected and used by others whom we don't control. We are not responsible for the use made by third parties of information you post or otherwise make available in public areas of MDSearch.com.

The contents of MDSearch.com such as text, graphics, images, logos, button icons, software and other content are protected under United States copyright, trademark and other laws. All material and services available on MDSearch.com, and all material and services provided by or through MDSearch.com, its affiliates, employees, agents, licensors or other commercial partners including, but not limited to, software, all informational text, software documentation, layout, graphics, audio, video, messages, interactive and instant messaging, design and functions, files, documents, images, or other materials, whether publicly posted or privately transmitted as well as all derivative works thereof (collectively, the "Materials"), are owned by MDSearch.com or other parties that have licensed their material or provided services to us, and are protected by copyright, trademark, trade secret and other intellectual property laws.  All MDSearch.com trademarks and service marks, logos, slogans and taglines are the property of MDSearch.com.  All other trademarks, service marks, logos, slogans and taglines are the property of their respective owners.  Unauthorized use of this content may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. Except as otherwise specifically provided herein, nothing should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademarks, service marks, logos, slogans or taglines displayed on MDSearch.com without our express written permission, or the express written permission of such third-party that may own the trademark, service mark, logo, slogan or tagline.

Subject to these Terms of Use, MDSearch.com hereby grants you a limited, revocable, non-transferable and non-exclusive license to use the Materials through a user identification reference provided by MDSearch.com to the extent, and only to the extent, necessary to access and use our services in accordance with the terms of this Terms of Use.  This license does not permit you, and you agree not to: store, copy, reproduce, republish, modify, upload, post, translate, scrape, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute, transfer, transmit, display, decompile, reverse engineer, reverse assemble, decipher or otherwise attempt to discover any programming code or any source code used in or with the Materials or otherwise distribute in any way the Materials other than as specifically permitted in this Terms of Use.  You may not sell, assign, sublicense, grant a security interest in or otherwise attempt to transfer any right in the Materials, create derivative works based on or in any manner commercially exploit the Materials, in whole or in part, other than as expressly permitted in this Agreement.  Any use of the Materials for any purpose other than as specifically permitted herein or without our prior consent or the prior written consent of our licensors, as applicable, is expressly prohibited. We reserve all rights not expressly granted in this Agreement.

You are legally responsible for all information, data, text, software, photographs, graphics or other materials uploaded, posted or stored in connection with your use of our services (“Content”).  MDSearch.com is not responsible for your Content.  You hereby grant MDSearch.com a worldwide, royalty-free, non-exclusive license to host and use the Content in order to provide you with our services and hereby represent and warrant that you have all the rights necessary to grant us such license.  You are responsible for any Content that may be lost or unrecoverable through your use of the Services. 

You agree to the following:

1.     You hereby certify that you are at least 18 years of age.

2.     You will make every effort to ensure that the email address provided in your account registration is valid at all times, and you will keep your contact information accurate and up-to-date.

3.     You will not use our services or Materials for any unlawful purposes or to conduct any unlawful activity, including, but not limited to, fraud, embezzlement, money laundering or insider trading.

4.     You will not use our services or Materials to impersonate another person or entity.

5.     You will not imply or state, directly or indirectly, that you are affiliated with or endorsed by MDSearch.com without MDSearch.com’s prior written permission.

6.     You will not send unsolicited messages, such as SPAM, to promote any other website. You will not publish or upload Content that is pornographic, sexually explicit, violent, likely to cause harm to others or breaches another individual’s privacy.

7.     You may not upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any Content that contains software viruses, worms, Trojan horses or any other computer files, programs or codes that may destroy, limit or interrupt the functionality of our services or may affect a User’s ability to access our services.

8.     You will not share your password, let anyone else access your account, or do anything that might jeopardize the security of your account. You will not attempt to or actually access our services or Materials by any means other than through the interfaces provided by MDSearch.com.

9.     You will not attempt to or actually override any security component included in or underlying the Materials or our services.

MDSearch.com may determine, in its sole discretion, whether or not a User’s account is in violation of any of these policies and may delete a User’s account or Content at any time as a result of such determination. If MDSearch.com determines that your account is being utilized to conduct or participate in illegal or fraudulent activity, MDSearch.com may, in its sole discretion, delete your account and terminate your right to access any Content, Materials or our services.

YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACCURACY AND APPROPRIATENESS OF ALL DATA AND CONTENT UPLOADED TO YOUR ACCOUNT. MDSEARCH.COM WILL NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR INACCURATE INFORMATION OR FOR ANY POTENTIAL DAMAGES CAUSED BY SUCH INACCURACIES. YOU FURTHER UNDERSTAND THAT MDSEARCH.COM MAY NOT MAINTAIN COPIES OF FILES OR DOCUMENTS THAT ARE UPLOADED BY YOU FOR USE OF OUR SITE.

THE MDSEARCH.COM SITE, SERVICES AND MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”, “AS AVAILABLE”, “WITH ALL FAULTS” AND WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, MDSEARCH.COM DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTEIS OF TITLE, MERCHANGTIBILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT. WITHOUT LIMITITNG THE FOREGOING, MDSEARCH.COM DOES NOT WARRANT THAT ACCESS TO ITS SITE, MATERIALS OR SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, OR THAT DEFECTS, IF ANY WILL BE CORRECTED IN A TIMELY FASHION OR AT ALL; NOR DOES MDSEARCH.COM MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, CURRENCY, QUALITY, COMPLETENESS, USEFULNESS, PERFORMANCE, SECURITY, LEGALITY OR SUITABILITY OF THE SERVICES, MATERIALS OR ITS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE MDSEARCH.COM SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE UPON THE SERVICES IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. IN ADDITION, MDSEARCH.COM IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR AND MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES REGARDING THE DELIVERY OF MESSAGES SENT THROUGH THE MDSEARCH.COM SITE TO ANY USER.

WE ARE NOT LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR SPECIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY PERSONAL INJURY, LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR COMPUTER OR OTHERWISE) ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH USE OF THE MDSEARCH.COM SITE, THE SERVICES, MATERIALS, YOUR CONTENT OR ANY THIRD PARTY USER GENERATED CONTENT AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE SITE, WHETHER UNDER A THEORY OF BREACH OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY, MALPRACTICE OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF MDSEARCH.COM HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOU HEREBY RELEASE MDSEARCH.COM AND HOLD MDSEARCH.COM AND ITS PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, LICENSORS, AND THEIR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AFFILIATES, SUBCONTRACTORS, AGENTS AND EMPLOYEES, HARMLESS FROM ANY AND ALL CLAIMS, DEMANDS, AND DAMAGES OF EVERY KIND AND NATURE (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ACTUAL, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL), KNOWN AND UNKNOWN, SUSPECTED AND UNSUSPECTED, DISCLOSED AND UNDISCLOSED, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF THE SERVICES, MATERIALS, MDSEARCH.COM SITE, YOUR CONTENT OR ANY THIRD PARTY USER GENERATED CONTENT AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGHTHE SITE.  YOU HEREBY WAIVE THE PROVISIONS OF ANY STATE OR LOCAL LAW LIMITING OR PROHIBITING A GENERAL RELEASE.

IN THE EVENT OF ANY PROBLEM WITH THE MDSEARCH.COM SITE, THE SERVICES, MATERIALS, YOU AGREE THAT YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO CEASE USING THE MDSEARCH.COM SITE, THE SERVICES AND THE MATERIALS.  UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL MDSEARCH.COM, ITS AFFILIATES, OR LICENSORS BE LIABLE IN ANY WAY FOR YOUR USE OF THE MDSEARCH.COM SITE, THE SERVICES, MATERIALS, YOUR CONTENT OR THIRD PARTY USER GENERATED CONTENT AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS, ANY INFRINGEMENT OF THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS OR OTHER RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES, OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF, OR RELATED TO, THE USE OF THE SITE, THE SERVICES, THE MATERIALS, YOUR CONTENT OR ANY THIRD PARTY USER GENERATED CONTENT AVAILBALE ON OR THROUGH THE SITE. Certain states and/or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties or limitation of liability for incidental or consequential damages, so the exclusions set forth above may not apply to you.